Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains why personal information is collected through this site and how that information is used, disclosed, stored and protected. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email. Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has its own privacy policy (eg. PayPal, or Stripe – which we use for credit card-based payments). If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; better communicate with you; and improve your experience with us. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications using this website. You provide us your information when you make a purchase in our online store, use our contact form, as well as in the general use of our website (which logs information about your IP, links that referred you here, and the kind of device and software you are using to view the website).

The information gathered about how you use our website helps us better serve you. This information may be collected, when you click on a link from our website or visit another site which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our site, and the cookies collect your server address, the time and date of your visit to the website, the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour; analyse and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes ( together “re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or choose to sign up to our mailing list. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT TO RECEIVE ANY FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing or by contacting matthewjohnfraser@yahoo.com

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • for the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply to you, respond to you and to operate our businesses;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service; or
  • if we are required to do so by law. If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the IPPs. Some of our suppliers, who provide services to us, may be located overseas, including our website hosting service.

HOW CAN I ACCESS, CORRECT, UPDATE AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HAVE COLLECTED? 

If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact us at matthewjohnfraser@yahoo.com to update or delete it.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us if your details change. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone the Privacy Officer. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.